PRIVACY POLICY

The privacy of customers and client information is of paramount importance to Barlow McEwan Tribe First National.

In providing Real Estate services, we provide some information to a variety of interested parties including property owners, potential purchasers, potential tenants and legal representatives for the purpose of progressing Real Estate transactions between interested parties.

We only provide the information required by the interested party, and no more.

We explain to customers and clients in our various forms that we will discolse this information, and customers and clients have the ability to access our records of their information under the Privacy Act.

We will not release personal information to any other third party, unless required to do so under law or government order.

Full details of our Privacy Act are below:

PRIVACY STATEMENT

The privacy statement sets out how we collect and manage personal information, and the steps we take to protect it.

How and why we collect information

In the course of providing our services, we collect personal information in a variety of ways. For example, we collect information when you:

  • Become a client or debtor of Barlow McEwan Tribe First National,
  • Enter into a rental agreement or lease,
  • Make an enquiry about our services,
  • Asked to be placed on one of our mailing lists,
  • Apply for a job with us, or
  • Visit our website

In providing Real Estate services, we provide some information to a variety of interested parties including property owners, potential purchasers, potential tenants and legal representatives for the purposes of progressing Real Estate transactions between interested parties.

We only provide the information required by the interested party and no more. We explain to customers and clients in our various forms that we will disclose this information, and customers and clients have the ability to access our records of their information under the Privacy Act.

We will not release personal information to any other third party, unless required to do so under law or government order.

Information provided by you

You provide most of the personal information directly to us and for specific purpose.

For example, when you are a prospective purchaser or vendor of real estate or request to be placed on a mailing list, we collect your contact details so that we can provide you with the information or advice you need.

When you apply for a job with us, we collect information about your qualifications and we may ask you to undertake certain tests as part of our recruitment process. Similarly, if you enter into a rental agreement, we may collect personal, employment and financial information from you

Information provided by third parties

Our staff may pass on your contact details so that we can send you product or property information or ask you if you wish to be placed on one of our mailing lists. Likewise, for marketing purposes, we may access various databases in the public domain and obtain referrals from our existing clients.

If you apply to enter into a rental agreement or lease, you may be subject of a credit check conducted by an authorised credit agency.

Sensitive information

We do not collect sensitive information such as your race, religion, beliefs or sexual preference, except where you have consented or where we are premitted or required by law to do so.

Use of the information for a secondary purpose

We may sometimes use the personal information we collect for a secondary purpose, that is, for use in a way different from the original reason for collection. We will only do this in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have consented
  • Where the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose, and you would reasonably expect us to or disclose the information is such a way, or
  • Where we are permitted or required by law, or it is in the interests of public safety to do so.

For example, if you are a prospective tenant from whom we collect financial information and contact details, we may use this information to conduct a credit check.

We may also use your contact details to send you bulletins and information about similar services that we provide. You are always provided with the opportunity to notify us that you do not wish to receive this material.

Disclosure of the information we collect

We will not disclose information we collect about you to any third party without your prior consent. Similarly, we will not sell any information we collect about you.

Depending on the reason for which personal information was provided, some information collected by one Barlow McEwan Tribe office may be disclosed to another Barlow McEwan Tribe office.

How we protect our information collection

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of all personal information we collect. This involves protecting it from misuse and loss, as well as from modification and disclosure.

The electronic database that holds information as well as our internal systems are designed to restrict access to only those who require specific information.

In addition, your personal information is only kept while it is required for the purpose for which it was collected or for a permitted secondary purpose.

Your ability to access and correct information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which we collect, use or disclose, is accurate, complete and up to date.

If you wish to access the information we hold about you, you are welcomed to contact us and we will respond to your request within 45 days. A handling fee may be payable so that we can obtain the information you require.

Correcting information

You can also request that information about you be corrected or deleted. This is part of our commitment to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date.

Right to refuse access or correction

We reserve our right to refuse your request for access or correction if, for example, we consider your request to be frivolous or vexatious, or if we are legally entitled to do so.

If we refuse your request, we will give you our reason. If we refuse your request to correct information we hold about you, we will give you the opportunity to post a statement of your claim where we hold your personal information.

If you have any queries in relation to the above privacy policy please do not hesitate to contact our office.